Spec MX-5 Shopping: NC Miata Race Cars Compared
In our Spec MX-5 buyer’s guide we promised to show the cars we actually shortlisted. Here they are. We pulled apart every NC Miata race car we could find for sale — from $27k track-day cars to turn-key, Runoffs-winning Spec MX-5 racers — and scored each one on what really matters: how good the car is, and how much car you get for the money.
Our plan shapes the scoring. We intend to bank real seat time in club and track-day events first and bring our car up to full Spec MX-5 spec over the first season — so we weighted a fundamentally good, fresh car more heavily than being 100% race-legal on day one.
How we scored this. Every car gets a Build Score (0–100) — our weighted read of condition & freshness (25), component quality & completeness (25), safety currency (15), how close it is to Spec MX-5 spec (15), history/provenance (10), and how readily it can run events now (10). Divide that by price and you get a Value Index in points per $1,000 — higher means more car per dollar. It’s informed opinion, not gospel: weight things to your own priorities and the ranking shifts.
Table of Contents
The shortlist
| Car | Price* | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Grey/White #23 | $27,499 | Best value; not SMX-legal as-is |
| Black 2006 SMX | $37,000 | Cheapest class car; safety gear expired |
| Black 2009 SMX | $42,000 | Guide-preferred engine year; crash-rebuilt |
| Black/Pink #134 | $42,999 | 2023 SCCA Runoffs winner |
| Purple/Orange #4 | $44,999 | Turn-key, 2025 tech, spare motor |
| Red/Yellow #72 | $45,000 | Raced clean 2023–25; spares + trailer |
| Yellow/Black #131 | $52,000 | Most complete; only 11.5 hrs |
Grey/White #23 — $27,499
Our value leader

Build Score
74 / 100
Value · pts/$1k
2.71
- Chassis year: 2006
- Engine: 2.0L MazdaSpeed, headers & AEM intake
- Transmission: Not listed
- Suspension: Öhlins coilovers, adjustable sway bars
- Hubs: Upgraded front
- Cool shirt: Plumbing only (no cooler)
- Safety equipment: Sparco halo seat, 6-point belts, window + side nets
- Fire suppression: Yes
- Racing incidents: None — never raced or damaged
- Location: Nevada
Our highest value-per-dollar in the field. Never raced, professionally caged, and genuinely light at 2,536 lb, this Spring Mountain “member day” car runs Öhlins coilovers, a Sparco halo seat, dual nets, fire suppression, a CoolShirt and two wheel sets — much of it bought new and barely used. It isn’t Spec MX-5–legal as it sits, but for a team planning a season of HPDE and club events before converting, it’s the cheapest route to a lot of seat time. Budget the SMX kit down the road.
Black 2006 SMX — $37,000
Cheapest class-legal

Build Score
76 / 100
Value · pts/$1k
2.05
- Chassis year: 2006
- Engine: Mazda Motorsports (unsealed)
- Transmission: 6-speed manual
- Suspension: Penske
- Hubs: Not listed
- Cool shirt: Not listed
- Safety equipment: OMP seat & Schroth 6-point harness — both expired
- Fire suppression: Lifeline (expired)
- Racing incidents: Not listed
- Location: Georgia
The least expensive class-legal SMX we found anywhere — a Ryan Rahjes build formerly owned by MX-5 Cup driver Cody Powell, with Penske shocks, AiM data and a Mazda Motorsports hardtop, on only a few track days. The catch: the seat and harness are expired, so budget a recert before you grid, and its unsealed engine may invite extra tech scrutiny.
Black 2009 SMX — $42,000
Guide-preferred engine

Build Score
85 / 100
Value · pts/$1k
2.02
- Chassis year: 2009
- Engine: New Mazda Motorsports sealed
- Transmission: 6-speed manual, ACT clutch
- Suspension: Penske
- Hubs: Not listed
- Cool shirt: Not listed
- Safety equipment: MPI seat & Schroth 6-point harness (to 2029)
- Fire suppression: Lifeline (to 2026)
- Racing incidents: Rebuilt after June 2022 crash
- Location: Georgia
This one hits the engine year our buyer’s guide recommends, and backs it with a brand-new Mazda Motorsports sealed engine, Penske shocks, fresh 2029-dated safety gear and a 2019 series podium. The asterisk: it was rebuilt after a 2022 crash, so a careful look at the repair is worth the trip.
Black/Pink #134 — $42,999
The proven winner

Build Score
84 / 100
Value · pts/$1k
1.95
- Chassis year: 2010
- Engine: X-Factor (freshly rebuilt)
- Transmission: Walters 6-speed
- Suspension: Freshly rebuilt shocks
- Hubs: Not listed
- Cool shirt: Not listed
- Safety equipment: Carbon Sabelt seat
- Fire suppression: Not listed
- Racing incidents: Not listed
- Location: Georgia
If you want pace you can trust, this is it: the 2023 SCCA Runoffs–winning car driven by Westin Workman, with a freshly rebuilt X-Factor motor, a Walters six-speed, a carbon Sabelt seat and spare rain wheels. You’re buying a known front-runner — historically the surest sign a build is right.
Purple/Orange #4 — $44,999
Lowest-risk turn-key

Build Score
86 / 100
Value · pts/$1k
1.92
- Chassis year: 2010
- Engine: X-Factor (spare available)
- Transmission: 6-speed
- Suspension: Penske (spare set available)
- Hubs: Not listed
- Cool shirt: Not listed
- Safety equipment: Not listed
- Fire suppression: Not listed
- Racing incidents: None — never in an incident
- Location: Georgia
Built to Spec MX-5 in 2024, under 15 sessions, 2025 annual tech compliant, never in an incident, with Penske shocks (plus a spare set) and a spare X-Factor motor. For a new team, “current tech, clean history, spares included” is exactly the low-drama way in.
Red/Yellow #72 — $45,000
Documented & well-supported

Build Score
85 / 100
Value · pts/$1k
1.89
- Chassis year: 2008
- Engine: Sealed Mazda (installed 2023)
- Transmission: Mazda Motorsports hardened gears (rebuilt 2025)
- Suspension: Not listed
- Hubs: SMX rear / RX-8 front
- Cool shirt: Not listed
- Safety equipment: Not listed
- Fire suppression: Yes (electric activation)
- Racing incidents: None reported (raced 2023–25)
- Location: Not listed
One of the most thoroughly documented cars in the field. Built in early 2023 on a sealed Mazda engine, with a Mazda Motorsports hardened-gear transmission, a Torsen diff, a Miatacage chassis, AiM MXL2 data and two sets of SMX wheels. It raced cleanly across the 2023–2025 seasons with both SCCA and NASA logbooks and no incidents — and a spare engine, a spare transmission and an open trailer are available alongside it. For a team that wants paperwork and spares from day one, it’s hard to beat.
Yellow/Black #131 — $52,000
The most complete

Build Score
90 / 100
Value · pts/$1k
1.73
- Chassis year: 2006
- Engine: 2.0L with Roush head (11.5 hrs)
- Transmission: New Walter Motorsports
- Suspension: Penske Spec NC
- Hubs: RX-7 front
- Cool shirt: Yes
- Safety equipment: Seat certified to 2027
- Fire suppression: Yes (installed 2024)
- Racing incidents: Not listed
- Location: New York
The highest build quality here. A ~95%-complete Spec MX-5 Challenge car with just 11.5 hours: Penske Spec NC suspension, a Roush head, a new Walter Motorsports transmission, an AiM MXG dash, current safety gear, plus a spare Torsen diff and rain tires. It’s the priciest and the lowest value-per-dollar — but you’re paying for nearly-new and complete.
Also out there
The rest of the field we researched, in brief:
- 3 AOA NC endurance — price on request — GP3 for WRL/ChampCar/NASA/AER — endurance, not SMX.
- 2006 Spec MX-5 (Rossini refresh) — $42,000 — solid class car, edged out at this price.
- 2006 Spec MX-5 (new crate motor) — $45,000 — turn-key with a fresh motor; West Coast.
- Spec MX-5 (fresh build) — $49,000 — ~10 hrs, spare trans, slicks + rains.
- 2006 Spec MX-5 (Haag motor) — $55,000 — most expensive of the class cars.
- Supercharged NC — $30,000 — 2.5L + Rotrex; fast but off-spec, 143 hrs.
- 2009 track-day (BSI build) — $29,500 — streetable, but harnesses expired; another convert-later option.
- 2007 “2.5 swap” — $14,000 — 165k-mile street car; a donor curiosity, not an SMX base.
- Advanced Autosports “New Build” — from $40,000 — build-to-order (see below).
Build vs. buy
A ground-up SMX build through a shop like Advanced Autosports starts around $40,000, and recently built cars change hands near $41k — so any turn-key class car in the low-$40s with current safety and good spares is essentially at replacement cost.
- Building gets you exact spec and a clean history.
- Buying gets you immediacy and someone else’s sorting time, with a bit of unknown about the car.
The data — and where Intown Racing is leaning
Read purely by value, the $27,499 track-day car wins — and given our plan to bank seat time in club and HPDE events before chasing a Spec MX-5 grid, that’s honestly where our head is: buy a fresh, sorted NC now, run it everywhere, and bring it to full spec over the first season.
If we decided to be SMX-legal from day one instead, #134 — a proven Runoffs winner at $42,999 — is the value-and-pace pick, with the $42k 2009 tempting if its crash repair checks out and #4 the lowest-drama turn-key. Your priorities may weight the scores differently, and that’s exactly the point of showing them. We’ll let you know which way we jump.
New to all this? Start with our Spec MX-5 buyer’s guide, and if you’re hunting for events to run that new car, our sister project trackday.directory lists track days across the country.